AMX / GPC ASIA PACIFIC PRIVACY POLICY

AMX / GPC Asia Pacific (“we”, “us” and “our”) understands how important it is to protect the personal information of our customers, business partners and other stakeholders that we interact with. We take care to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and provide you with a level of comfort that the information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with law.
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and dispose of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
We may collect information from you which reasonably identifies you as an individual, including your name, email address, telephone number and billing address. If you are a customer, we may also collect your vehicle registration number.

How do we collect and store your personal information?
We may collect your personal information when you provide details through our website, contact us by phone, email or in-store or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information that you provide to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can disable cookies in your browser.
Your personal information will be securely stored by us, including in our data warehouses located in Australia and by selected third party providers located in Australia. Personal information relating to customers located in New Zealand may also be stored by us in Australia and New Zealand and by our selected third party providers in New Zealand.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We may collect your personal information to:
1. process transactions, both in-store and online;
2. answer your questions, resolve your complaints and conduct investigations;
3. market and sell our products and promote our brands;
4. comply with any legal requirements;
5. procure goods and services;
6. conduct research to better understand and serve our customers and for statistical purposes;
7. communicate with you, including where we need to conduct a product recall;
8. prevent fraud, including services to protect your information; and
9. provide you with marketing offers and information about our brands.

If we want to use your personal information for other reasons, we will contact you and ask you for your consent.

When do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to people and organisations:
1. that provide us with services to promote our products;
2. that carry out, or help us to carry out, our business activities including our agents, contractors and external advisors;
3. that maintain our information technology and payment system infrastructure; and
4. to whom we are authorised or required by law to do so.

Your personal information may also be disclosed by us to other people and organisations that you have consented to.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?
You have the right toaccess your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.
To access or correct your personal information, please Contact Us.

You can also contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer at:
1. GPC Asia Pacific Pty Limited (ABN 97 097 993 283) of 22 Enterprise Drive, Rowville, Victoria, 3178, Australia; or
2. GPC Asia Pacific Limited (Company No. 1158404) of 510 Mt Wellington Highway, Mount Wellington, Auckland, New Zealand.

How do you make a complaint?
If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information, you can contact us.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Who do you contact for further information?
If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.

  • Dragon
  • DRC
  • DRIRIDER
  • Fly Racing
  • HJC
  • Shoei
  • Sidi
  • Thor
  • Zeta

NEW LOCATIONS COMING SOON...

5/1814 Sandgate Rd

Virginia

07 3265 7102

Shop 1/550 South Gippsland Hwy

Lynbrook

03 8787 8700

Shop 5 / 477 Dorset Road

Bayswater

03 9729 8000

336 Cooper St

Epping

03 9401 5411

Shop 3/31 Keilor Park Dr

Keilor Park

03 9331 5050

356 Main North Road

Blair Athol

08 8359 8970

3385 Pacific Highway

Springwood

07 3442 8999

3/379 Morayfield Road

Morayfield

07 5437 0410

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK